UPCOMING

 

The Wrong Biennial

 

Craig Randich: Derivative

 

Capitalist Neo-Realism: Artists TBA

 

 

CURRENT

 

Alptraum: The Wandering Show. Artists in the show: Curated by Marcus Sendlinger w/selections from Arizona curated by Grant Vetter. Artists in the show:  Pio Abad (Philippines), Christian Achenbach (Germany), Sanell Aggenbach (South Africa), Victor Aguilar (U.S.A.), Minor Alexander (Russia), Sonja Alhäuser (Germany), Li Alin (Canada), Pablo Alonso (Germany-Spain), Deniz Alt (Germany), Axel Anklam (Germany), Nina Ansari (Iran), Salvatore Arancio (Italy), Laura Baginski (Germany), Jason Banal (Philippines), Alexandra Baumgartner (Austria), Matthias Beckmann (Germany),  Boris Beja (Slovenia), Viktor Bernik (Slovenia), Joe Biel (U.S.A.),  Marc Bijl (The Netherlands),  Zander Blom (South Africa), Armin Boehm (Germany), Sascha Boldt (Germany), Erin Boland (U.S.A.), Jan-Henri Booyens (South Africa), Derek Boshier (U.S.A.), Wim Botha (South Africa), Lutz Braun (Germany), Alan Brown (U.S.A.), Julia Buntaine (Canada), Melis Bursin (U.S.A.), Stuart Cairns (United Kingdom), Amanda Burnham (U.S.A),  Ellen Cantor (U.S.A.), Mimmo Catania (Italy),  Mariano Ching (Philippines),  Il-Jin Atem Choi (Germany), Nenad Cizl (Slovenia), Lena Cobangbang (Philippines), Ben Cottrell (United Kingdom), Keith Coventry (United Kingdom), Bradley Criss (U.S.A.), Jason David (U.S.A.),  Eric Decastro (France), Kedar Dk (India),  Mandakini Devi (India), Jos Diegel (Germany), Ulrich Diezman (Germany), Thomas Draschan (Austria), Sven Drühl (Germany), Peter Duka (Germany), Nils Daniel Ebert (Germany), C. van Eeden (South Africa), Elisophie Eulenburg (Austria), Patricia Eustaquio (Philippines),  Mina Fina (Slovenia), Bettina Forget (Canada),  Heiner Franzen (Germany), Crisologo Furtado (India), Jonathan Garnham (South Africa), Alexa Gerrity (U.S.A.), Stephen Gibson (U.S.A.), Andrew Gilbert (United Kingdom), Samuel Grajfoner (Slovenia), Georgina Gratrix (South Africa),  Liza Grobler (South Africa), Ian Grose (South Africa ), Robert Gutierrez (Philippines), Jayant Gupta (India), Margarete Hahner (Germany), Hannah Hallermann (Germany), Florian Heinke (Germany), Trasi Henen (South Africa), Lori Hersberger (Switzerland), Sean Higgins (U.S.A.), Gregor Hildebrandt (Germany), Stefan Hirsig (Germany), Jim Holyoak (Canada), Robert Horvath (U.S.A.), Johannes Hueppi (Germany), Thaddaeus Hueppi (Germany), Ichiro Irie (U.S.A.),  Adam Jankowski (Austria), Jeffreys (U.S.A.),  Birgit Jensen (Germany), Maria Jeona (Philippines),  Megha Joshi (India), Susanne Jung (Germany), Lisa Junghanss (Germany), Katharina Kakar (India), Katrin Kampmann (Germany), Isabel Kerkermeier (Germany), Gabriele Konsor (Germany),  Andy Kozlowski (U.S.A.), Clemens Krauss (Austria), Anders Lansing (U.S.A.), Edgar Leciejewski (Germany), Xenia Lesniewski (Germany), Cedar Lewisohn (United Kingdom), Joep van Liefland (The Netherlands), Mara Lonner (U.S.A.),  Simone van de Loo (Germany), Catherine Lorent (Luxembourg), Christoph von Löw (Germany), René Luckhardt (Germany), Lilly Lulay (Germany), Polona Maher (Slovenia), Jörg Mandernach (Germany), Sandra Mann (Germany), Stefan Mannel (Germany), Josh Mannis (U.S.A.), Cécile Martin (Canada), Pow Martinez (Philippines), Maki Maruyama (Philippines), Nomthunzi Mashalaba (South Africa), Lui Medina (Philippines), Sandra Meisel (Germany), John McAllister (U.S.A.),  Kalidas Mhamal (India),  Rebecca Michaelis (Germany), Midhun Mohan (India), Ekaterina Mitichkina (Belarus), Mohau Modisakeng (South Africa), Aaron Morse (U.S.A.), Virginie Mossé (France), Jan Muche (Germany), Iris Musolf (Germany), Elena Muti (Italy), Viraj Naik (India), Robyn Nesbitt (South Africa), Wolfgang Neumann (Germany),  Rainer Neumeier (Germany), Tim Nolan (U.S.A.),  Nik Nowak (Germany), Mario Nubauer (Austria), Enda O`Donoghue (Ireland), Beatrix Opolka (Germany), Alex Ortiz (Canada), Jurgen Ostarhild (Germany), Justine Otto (Germany), Adam Pape (U.S.A.), Chris Pate (U.S.A.), Max Presneill (U.S.A.), Manfred Peckl (Austria), Mick Peter (Germany), Christian Pilz (Germany), Carl Pomposelli (U.S.A.), Mark Požlep (Slovenia), Arjan Pregl (Slovenia), Richard Priestley (United Kingdom), Eva Räder (Germany), Clunie Reid (United Kingdom), Lauren Rice (U.S.A.), Nora Riggs (U.S.A.), Rob Reynolds (U.S.A.), Tanja Rochelmeyer (Germany), Raul Rodriguez (Philippines), Anke Röhrscheid (Germany), Römer + Römer (Germany Russia), Jenny Rosemeyer (Germany), Dennis Rudolph (Germany), Ruth Sacks (South Africa), Jamisom Sarteschi (U.S.A.), Jaco van Schalkwyk (South Africa),  Maik Schierloh (Germany),  Andreas Schlaegel (Germany), Sebastiaan Schlicher (The Netherlands), Bettina Scholz (Germany), Ann Schomburg (Germany), Bettina Sellmann (Germany), Marcus Sendlinger (Germany), Natalija Šeruga (Slovenia), Ayesha Seth (India), Claudia Shneider (South Africa), Heidi Sill (Germany), Jessica Simmons (U.S.A.), Diana Sirianni (Italy), Alexander Skorobogatov (Russia), Jen Smith (U.S.A.), Katarina Sočan (Slovenia), Cammie Staros (U.S.A.), Jennifer Stefanisko (U.S.A.), Miha Štrukelj (Slovenia), Jay Stuckey (U.S.A.), Linda Stupart (South Africa), Simona Šuc (Slovenia), Gayatri Subramanian (India), Caro Suerkemper (Germany), Nina Šulin (Slovenia), Ernie Luley Superstar (Germany), Maria Taniguchi (Philippines), Karuna Tank (India), Alex Tennigkeit (Germany), Amalia Theodorakopoulos (Greece), Peter Thol (Germany), Žiga Tomori (Slovenia), Klaus-Martin Treder (Germany), Luka Uršič (Slovenia), Tamzyn Varney (South Africa), Conrado Velasco (Philippines) | Urša Vidic (Slovenia) | Paulo Vinluan (Philippines) | Rachel von Morgenstern (Germany), Sašo Vrabič (Slovenia), Martin Westwood (United Kingdom), Allison Wiese (U.S.A.), Maik Wolf (Germany), Renate Wolff (Germany), Works of Tara Trust (India), Ronald Wullems (The Netherlands), Michael Wutz (Germany), Jake Yaeger (U.S.A.), Ed Young (South Africa), Phillip Zaiser (Germany), Frank Michael Zeidler (Germany), Jody Zellon (U.S.A.), Thomas Zipp (Germany).

 

PAST

 

A Matter of Public Record: Art in the Age of Mass Surveillance. Curated by Grant Vetter and Brian Thomas Jones. Julie Anand, Christine Cassano, Adrian Jenik, Denis Gilllingwater, Steve Hampton, Ben Jackel, Brian Thomas Jones, Nathaniel Lewis, Ty Pownall, Sean Noyce, Rembrandt Quiballo, Chris Vena, and Jennifer Celio.

 

Expulsion: Painting as Proxy Act and Action. Artists in the show: Michael Diaz, Caroline Hubbell, Ryan Eckert, Megan Johnson, Thomas Knight, Larry Madrigal, Brand Read, Chloe Torri, Mary Williams, Lester, Monzon Rema Ghuloum, Maysha Mohamedi, Laurie Nye, and Jacob Melchi. 

 

Cosmogyny. Artists in the show: Hannah Irene Walsh, Paige A. Turncliff, Lisa Von Hoffner, Rachel Goodwin, Mario Munguia Jr., Madison Pennisi, Daniel Funkhouser, and Mary Williams. 

 

PHX ART NOW II

Artists in the show: Laura Spalding Best, Cam DeCaussin, Camila Galofre, Sarah Hathaway, Travis Ivey, Megan Johnson, Virgina Katz, Jonathan Marquis, Abbey Messmer, Emily Ritter, and Devon Tsuno​.

 

The Fate of Landscape Painting

Artists in the show: Laura Spalding Best, Cam DeCaussin, Camila Galofre, Sarah Hathaway, Travis Ivey, Megan Johnson, Virgina Katz, Jonathan Marquis, Abbey Messmer, Emily Ritter, and Devon Tsuno​.

 

Jonanthan Marquis: Earth Eaters

 

Emily Ritter: Habitual Consumption (Catalog)

 

Abstract Miniatures 

Artists in the show: Jonathan Apgar (CA), Bill Dambrova (AZ), Tom Dunn (CA), Kent Familton (CA), Rema Ghuloum (CA), Rachel Goodwin (AZ), Audra Graziano (CA-AZ), Layne Farmer (AZ), Yvette Gellis (CA), Jenny Hager (CA), Dion Johnson (CA), Micheal Kindred Knight (CA), Christopher Kuhn (CA), David Michael Lee (CA), Joe Lloyd (CA), John Mills (CA), Maysha Mohamedi (CA), Ian Pines (CA), Mark Pomilio, Max Presneill (CA), Alison Rash (NE), Bryan Ricci (CA), Travis Rice (AZ), Nano Rubio (CA), David Spanbock (CA), Samantha Thomas (CA), Marie Thibeault (CA) and Chris Trueman (CA).

 

NASTY, NOISY, NAKED, KNITTING WOMEN

Artists in the show: (Nasty Women) Ashley Czajkowski, A. J. McClenon, Kristen Schneider, Hannah Irene Walsh, Malena Barnhart, Regan Henley, Sammie Aasen, TBA, (Noisy Women) Aesthetically Sound, Althea Pergakis, Chelsea Claire, DJ [Sin]Aptik, Jessica Dzielinski, Elizabeth Parsons, Erika Lynne, Gabbie Washinton, Lana del Rabies,  (Knitting Women) Audra Carlisle, Chelsea Lyles, Emily Longbrake, Molly Koehn, Shannon Ludington, Stacey Kampe, Shannon Ludington, and Chelsea Lyles, (Naked Women) Briana Noonan, Charissa Lucille, Kit Abate and Sirrena Griego, 

 

This Machine Kills_______________, Curated by Ed Gomez, Luis G. Hernandez and April Lillard-Gomaez.

Artist in the show: Mely Barragan (TJ), Cindy Santos Bravo (San Diego/LA), Gomez Bueno (LA), Temoc Camacho (Guadalajara), Robbie Conal (LA), Jeff Chabot (PHX), Sean Deckert (PHX/LA), Karla Diaz (LA), Victoria Delgadillo (LA), Veronica Duarte (LA), Cristian Franco (Guadalajara), Jason Gonzalez (Mesa), Olga Gutierrez (Guadalajara), Carlos Hernandez (LA), Luis G. Hernandez (SoCal/Mexicali), Julio Cesar, Morales (Tempe, TJ), Ann Morton (PHX), Karl Petion (LA), Radio Healer (Mesa), Daniel Ruanova (TJ), and Christopher Vena (AZ).

 

Karen Finley and Bruce Yonemoto: East of Eden

 

Lisa Von Hoffner: Afterglow (Catalog)

 

Parables of the VirtualArtists in the show: James Angel, Lori Fenn, Tovah Goldfine, Mike Jacobs, Lily Montgomery, Dewey Nelson, and Ben Willis

 

R.J. Ward: Apocalypse A-Go-Go

 

Lily Reeves: Full light

 

Rossitza Todorova: Transluminal (Catalog)

 

Geometry in the Expanded FieldArtists in the show: Shiva Aliabadi, Rachel Goodwin, April Friges, Brian Thomas Jones, Michelle Jane Lee, Mark Pomilio, Travis Rice, Gregory Simoncic​ and Denise Yaghmourian.

 

Hollis Cooper: World Without End

 

Shiva Aliabadi: Abshar: Cascade

 

MAS Attack, an ARTRA curatorial event.

Artists in the show: Max Presneill, Kio Griffith, Brian Thomas Jones, Tom Dunn, David Spanbock, Dani Dodge, Sijia Chen, Nano Rubio, David Leapman, Kireilyn Barber, Gegam Kacherian, Matt Driggs, Audra Graziano, Bill Dambrova, Rachel Goodwin, Emmett Potter, Angie Zielinski, Cam DeCaussin, Lisa von Hoffner, Travis Rice, Tyler Griese, James Angel, Abbey Messmer, Jonathan Marquis, R.J. Ward, and Joe Holdren.

 

Erika Lynne Hanson: wave, (Catalog)

 

Lanscape at Ecsape Velocity

Artists in the show: Kerstin Dale, Edgar Cardenas, Thomas Locke Hobbs, William LeGoullon, Leah Lewman, Ann Morton, Darryl Naito, and Buzzy Sullivan.

 

Sean Deckert: Reflective Properties

 

Molly Koehn: Eventually, Everything Will Collapse (Catalog)

 

Peter Bugg: Once Removed (Catalog)

 

In Advance of Identity. Artists in the show: Daniel Funknouser, Julia Gonzalez, Lisa Von Hoffner, Daniel Kanu, and Clarita Lulic.

 

Malena Barnhart: Video Works 2012-2015

 

Cydnei Mallory: Accumulation (Catalog)

 

 

CURATORIAL ARCHIVE (FORMERLY AUTONOMIE)

 

2011-2014

 

Dithyrambic: Virginia Broersma. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. (Catalog)

 

Assembler Clouds: Becca Shewmake. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Spaceface: Tesssie Whitmore. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Free Normcore: Bessie Kunath. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Proximate Mediations: Davin Kyle Knight and Michelle Jane Lee. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Public Offerings: 20/20. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, CA. Artists in the Show: Nick Aguayo, Courtney Arwin, Tania Jazz Alvarez, Virginia Broersma, Josh Cho, Hollis Cooper, Sydney Croskery, Ariel Erestingcol, Kent Familton, Roni Feldman, Andrew Foster, Rema Ghuloum, Aaron Giesel, Kio Griffith, Steven Hampton, Elana Melissa Hill, Josh Holzmann, Cole M. James, Brian Thomas Jones, Christopher Kuhn, Raymie Iadevaia, Casey Kauffmann, Ashley Landrum, David Leapman, Michelle Jane Lee, Claudia Morales McCain, Melanie Moore, Annie Neiman, Michael Neuman, Liz Nurenburg, Zhone Ping, Max Presneill, Alison Rash, Christy Roberts, Nano Rubio, Theresa Rubio, Eric Schott, Emily Silver, Erica Ryan Stallones, Gabie Strong, Julia Schwartz, Vistoria Tao, Devon Tsuno, Jayson Ward, Tessie Whitmore.

 

Les Enfant Terribles. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, CA. Artists in the show: Courtney Arwin, Josh Dildine, Hilary Dildine, Kent Familton, Katie Herzog, Ashley Landrum, David Michael Lee, Alison Rash, Nano Rubio and Chris Trueman.

 

The Status of Portraiture. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, CA. Artists in the show: Justin Bower, Virgina Broersman, Josh Dildine, Alec Egan, Ariel Erestingcol,Jay Erker, Andrew Foster, Roni Feldman, Steve Hampton, Laurance McNamara, Max Presneill, Constance Mallinson, Jason Ramos, Erica Ryan Stallones, and Frank J. Stockton.

 

Painting on Edge II. Den Contemporary, North Hollywood, CA. Artists in the show: Joshua Aster, Hilary Baker, Kent Familton, Andrew Foster, Richard Galling, Steve Hampton, Scott Jamieson, Michael Kindred Knight, Christopher Kuhn, David Leapman, David Micheal Lee, Michelle Jane Lee, Joe Lloyd, Heather Gwen Martin, Kevin Moore, Max Presneill, Alison Rash, Adam Ross, Nano Rubio, Eric Schott, Chris Trueman, and Jayson Ward. Press on Painting on Edge II. Artweek L.A.Fabrik: Art, Design, Architecture

 

Draftpunk. curated by Kio Griffith. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Nadege Monchera Baer, Bridget Beck, Daniela Campins, Mark Dutcher, Rema Ghuloum, Jane Hugentober, Kiel Johnson, Jason Manley, Aili Schmeltz, Marie Thibeault, Dorian Wood. 

 

Mind the Gap: London-Los Angeles Dialogues. An ARTRA Sponsored event curated by David Leapman. Autonomie Projects, Mid-City, Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Marie D' Elbee, David French, Hanz Hancock, Alexis Harding, Vincent Hawkins, Erin Lawlor, David Leapman, Patrick Morrissey, Katie Pratt, Max Presneill, Chistopher Rawcliffe, Sarah Sparks, Johnny J.J. Walker

 

Affect: Liz Nurneberg: Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

The Exegesis of Entropy: Gabie Strong. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Saccharine Salad: Steve Hampton and Raymie Iadevaia. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

I Do Not Deny Them My Essence: Cole M. James and Michelle Carla Handel. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Tesselated Flow: Eric Schott and Jayson Ward. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

The Unbearable Lightness of Form: David French and Melanie Moore. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

You Sunk My Battelship: Max Presneill and Scott Marvel Cassidy. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

We’re All Sensitive People: Jorin Bossen and Jason Ramos. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Quotient Space: David Micheal Lee and Michael Kindred Knight. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

You Do This To Me And I Do This To You: Nick Aguayo and Marcus Perez. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA.

 

Painting on Edge. Autonomie Projects, Downtown L.A., CA. Artists in the show: Kent Familton, Steve Hampton, Scott Jamieson, Christopher Kuhn, David Leapman, David Micheal Lee, Michelle Jane Lee, Joe Lloyd, Kevin Moore, Max Presneill, Alison Rash, Adam Ross, Nano Rubio, Eric Schott, Chris Trueman, and Jayson Ward. 

 

Speculative Materialism: Abstract Art and it's Conditions. D-Block Projects, Long Beach, CA. Artists in the show: Brandon Anschultz, Seann Brackin, Hollis Cooper, Alan Disparte, David French, Richard Galling, Kent Familton, Steve Hampton, Greg Kozaki, Christopher Khun, Ashley Landrum, David Michael Lee, Marcus Perez, Alison Rash, Samantha Thomas, Chris Trueman, and Stephen Walters.

 

Durden and Ray, Year Two. Autonomie Projects, Downtown, Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Emily Counts, Ariel Erestingcol, Roni Feldman, Jon Flack, David French, Luis G. Hernandez, Claudia Parducci, Max Presneill, Chris Trueman and Louisa Van Leer.

 

Portrait of Antartica. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. Curated by Natlia Lopez. An Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Lita Albuquerque, Dawn Arrowsmith, Roni Feldman, Karen Marcher, Claudia Parducci, Erin P., Roland Reiss, and Jayson Ward.

 

Pacific Non-Standard Time: Part One, FAR 1977-Present. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. Performances by Helga Fassonaki, Maya

Gurantz, Fatima Hoang & Janice Gomez, and Anna Oxygen.

 

Pacific Non-Standard Time: Part Two, Traumatic Materiality: Painting Inelegance. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. Curated by Steve Hampton. Artists: Nick Aguayo, Jonanthan Apgar, Cole James, Caitlin Slegr, Ian Trout, and Tessie Whitmore.

Pacific Non-Standard Time: Part Three, Quinton McCurine: Manipulated Mediation. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. Curated by Mindy Brocka.

 

Literaturewurst: Katie Herzog. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Invirtuality: Hollis Cooper. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

It's Happening Right Now: Seann Brackin. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Arranged: Richard Galling and Christopher Kuhn. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Hypersurregionalism: Elana Mellissa Hill and Simon Hughes. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Erasing Traces: April Friges and Nina T. Becker. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

The Suspended Literal: Alison Rash and Chris Trueman. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

The Levity of Painting: Ashley Landrum and Nano Rubio. Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA. 

 

Endure Supermax: Nano Rubio. D-Block Projects, Long Beach, CA.

 

Durden and Ray, Year One. Commonspace, East Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Brian Bosworth, Jacob Butts, Emily Counts, Ariel Erestingcol, McLean Fahnstock, Roni Feldman, Jon Flack, David French, Luis G. Hernandez, Mitsuko Ikeno, Gil Kuno, Ivan Limas, Claudia Parducci, Max Presneill, Jason Ramos, Alison Rash, and Louisa Van Leer.

 

Action (Un)Packed: Abstraction After Action. Commonspace, East Los Angeles, CA. Artists in the show: Nick Aguayo, Josh Dildine, Kent Familton, Richard Galling, Steve Hampton, David Micheal Lee, Ryan Peter Miller and Stephen Walters.

 

Blanket Solidarity: Christy Roberts. Exhibition was held in conjunction with the Occupy Wallstreet Movement in Downtown Los Angeles. A FAR Sponsored event at Autonomie Projects, Downtown Los Angeles, CA.

This website is created and hosted by Website.com's Site Builder.